Bill Text: HI SB351 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] shall make an annual report with recommendations for improvement to the
governor, the legislature, and the public no later than January 31 of each
year. All state and county agencies
shall cooperate with the council and assist in the preparation of such a report
by responding to requests for information made by the council]. The council may delegate to any person such
power or authority vested in the council as it deems reasonable and proper for
the effective administration of this section and chapter 343, except the power
to make, amend, or repeal rules."
SECTION 4. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Whenever an applicant
proposes an action specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an
agency and that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section
343‑6, the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request
for approval shall require the applicant to prepare an environmental assessment
of the proposed action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an
environmental impact statement shall be required; provided that if the agency
determines, through its judgment and experience, that an environmental impact
statement is likely to be required, the agency may authorize the applicant to
choose not to prepare an environmental assessment and instead prepare an environmental
impact statement that begins with the preparation of an environmental impact
statement preparation notice as provided by rules. The final approving agency for the request for
approval is not required to be the accepting authority.
For environmental assessments for which a
finding of no significant impact is anticipated:
(1) A
draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and
comment for a period of thirty days;
(2) The
office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental
assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3; and
(3) The
applicant shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and
the applicant shall prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether
an environmental impact statement shall be required. A statement shall be required if the agency
finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the
environment. The agency shall file
notice of the agency's determination with the office, which, in turn, shall
publish the agency's determination for the public's information pursuant to
section 343-3.
The
draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the applicant,
who shall file these statements with the office.
The draft statement shall be made available