Bill Text: HI SB351 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] shall provide the applicant with the specific findings and reasons for its
determination. [An applicant, within
sixty days after nonacceptance of a final statement by an agency, may appeal the
nonacceptance to the environmental council, which, within thirty days of
receipt of the appeal, shall notify the applicant of the council's
determination. In any affirmation or
reversal of an appealed nonacceptance, the council shall provide the applicant
and agency with specific findings and reasons for its determination. The agency shall abide by the council's
decision.]"
SECTION 5. Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is
the lack of assessment required under section 343-5, shall be initiated within one
hundred twenty days of the agency's decision to carry out or approve the action,
or, if a proposed action is undertaken without a formal determination by the agency
that a statement is or is not required, a judicial proceeding shall be instituted
within one hundred twenty days after the proposed action is started. The [council or] office, any agency responsible
for approval of the action, or applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for
the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection. Others, by environmental court action, may be adjudged
aggrieved.
(b) Any judicial proceeding, the subject
of which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed
action, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed
of such determination pursuant to section 343‑3. Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which
is the determination that a statement is not required for a proposed action,
shall be initiated within thirty days after the public has been informed of such
determination pursuant to section 343‑3.
The [council or the] applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved
party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection. Others, by environmental court action, may be
adjudged aggrieved.
(c)
Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the acceptance or nonacceptance
of an environmental impact statement required under section 343-5, shall be
initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed pursuant to
section 343‑3 of the acceptance of such statement. [The council shall be adjudged an
aggrieved party for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this
subsection.] Affected agencies and persons
who provided written comment to such statement during the designated review
period shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of bringing judicial
action under this subsection; provided that for aggrieved parties, the