Bill Text: HI SB351 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] All state and county agencies shall cooperate with the council and assist in the preparation of such a report by responding to requests for information made by the council].  The council may delegate to any person such power or authority vested in the council as it deems reasonable and proper for the effective administration of this section and chapter 343, except the power to make, amend, or repeal rules."

     SECTION 4.  Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Whenever an applicant proposes an action specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an agency and that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343‑6, the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval shall require the applicant to prepare an environmental assessment of the proposed action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required; provided that if the agency determines, through its judgment and experience, that an environmental impact statement is likely to be required, the agency may authorize the applicant to choose not to prepare an environmental assessment and instead prepare an environmental impact statement that begins with the preparation of an environmental impact statement preparation notice as provided by rules.  The final approving agency for the request for approval is not required to be the accepting authority.

     For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated:

     (1)  A draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;

     (2)  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3; and

     (3)  The applicant shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and the applicant shall prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required.  A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment.  The agency shall file notice of the agency's determination with the office, which, in turn, shall publish the agency's determination for the public's information pursuant to section 343-3.

     The draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the applicant, who shall file these statements with the office.