Bill Text: HI SB3048 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Net income tax liability" means income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under this chapter.
"Qualified hotel facility" means a hotel or hotel-condominium as defined in section 486K-1, and includes a time share facility or project.
"Taxpayer" means a taxpayer under this chapter, and includes:
(1) Association of apartment owners; or
(2) Time share owners association.
(h) No taxpayer that claims a credit under this section shall claim a credit under chapter 235D."
SECTION 3. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and
(3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.
(b) There is levied and shall be assessed and
collected each month an additional[:
(1) One per cent for the period beginning July 1,
2009, to June 30, 2010; and
(2) Two] two per cent [for the
period beginning July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2015;]
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations. The rate levied and assessed under this subsection shall be additional to the rate levied and assessed under subsection (a)(3).
(c) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a daily tax of $10 for every transient accommodation that is furnished on a complimentary or gratuitous basis, or otherwise at no charge, including transient accommodations furnished as part of a package.
(d) Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsections (a), (b), and (c), as applicable, as provided in this chapter.
(e) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value.
(f) Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (e) as provided in this chapter. Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter."
SECTION 4. Act 61, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, is amended by amending section 4 to read as follows:
"SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on
July 1, 2009, and shall be repealed on June 30, 2015; provided that sections