Bill Text: HI SB3031 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  A conviction and sentence under this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate misdemeanor; provided that the sentence imposed under this section may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate misdemeanor.

     (c)  Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a class C felony."

     SECTION 3.  Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§134-51  Deadly or dangerous weapons; prohibitions; penalty.  (a)  Any person, not authorized by law, who knowingly carries concealed [upon] on the [person's self or within any vehicle used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with] person any dirk, dagger, blackjack, [slug shot, billy,] metal knuckles, [pistol,] or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor [and may be immediately arrested without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person.]; provided that this subsection shall not apply to a billy.  Any such weapon, [above enumerated,] upon conviction of the one carrying or possessing it under this section, shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff.

     (b)  [Whoever] Any person who knowingly possesses or intentionally uses or threatens to use a dirk, dagger, blackjack, metal knuckles, or other deadly or dangerous weapon, or a billy, while engaged in the commission of a [crime] separate felony or misdemeanor shall be guilty of a class C felony.

     (c)  A conviction and sentence under subsection (b) shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony or misdemeanor; provided that the sentence imposed under subsection (b) may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony or misdemeanor.

     (d)  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, this section shall not apply to:

     (1)  A firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not;

     (2)  A switchblade knife as defined in section 134-52;

     (3)  A butterfly knife as defined in section 134-53; or

     (4)  An electric gun as defined in section 134-81.

     (e)  For purposes of this section, "billy" includes a cudgel, truncheon, police baton, collapsible baton, billy club, or nightstick.