Bill Text: HI SB3028 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] and the actual or developmental costs of [enhanced] 911 service that are
developed, produced, or received internally by a communications service
provider or by a provider's employees, directors, officers, or agents."
7. By deleting the definitions of "enhanced 911 fund" and "enhanced 911 service costs".
[""Enhanced 911 fund" or
"fund" means the special fund established by section 138-3.
"Enhanced 911 service costs"
means all capital, nonrecurring, and recurring costs directly related to the
implementation, operation, and administration of enhanced 911 services."]"
SECTION 5. Section 138-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title and subsection (a) to read:
"§138-2 [Enhanced] 911 board. (a) There is created within the department of
accounting and general services, for administrative purposes, [an enhanced]
a 911 board consisting of thirteen voting members; provided that the
membership shall consist of:
(1) The chief information officer or the chief information officer's designee;
(2) Three representatives from wireless communications service providers, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34;
(3) One representative each from the public safety answering points for Oahu, Hawaii, Kauai, Maui, and Molokai and one representative, chosen by the mayor of the city and county of Honolulu, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34;
(4) The consumer advocate or the consumer advocate's designee;
(5) One representative from a communications service company that offers Interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol services, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34; and
(6) One
representative of the public utility providing telecommunications services and
land line [enhanced] 911 services through section 269-16.95."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) The members representing wireless providers,