Bill Text: HI SB3028 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The board shall determine the reimbursement amounts for the public safety answering points, based on the limitations set forth in section 138-5(a). The reimbursement level for each communications service provider shall be limited:
(1) To
one-third of the total contribution made by the individual communications
service provider into the fund; provided that this method of direct
reimbursement shall not be available to the provider of wire line [enhanced]
911; and
(2) As provided in subsection (c)."
SECTION 8. Section 138-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) During any period in which [an enhanced]
a 911 surcharge is imposed upon customers, the board may request an
audited report prepared by an independent certified public accountant that
demonstrates that the request for cost recovery from public safety answering
points and communications service providers recovers only costs and expenses
directly related to the provision of [enhanced] 911 service as
authorized by this chapter. The cost of
the audited reports shall be considered expenses of the board. The board shall prevent public disclosure of
proprietary information contained in the audited report, unless required by
court order or appropriate administrative agency decision."
SECTION 9. Section 138-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§138-9 Limitation of liability. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, in no
event shall any communications service provider, reseller, independent,