Bill Text: HI SB3028 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] account with a single communications service connection and 66 cents per
month for each account with multiple communications service [connection.]
connections. The surcharge shall [have
uniform application and shall] be imposed on each account with at least
one communications service connection operating within the State except:
(1) Connections billed to federal, state, and county governmental entities;
(2) Prepaid connections; and
(3) Connections provided by the public utility providing telecommunications services and land line enhanced 911 services through section 269-16.95."
SECTION 7. Section 138-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Every public safety answering point shall be
eligible to seek disbursements from the fund to pay for the reasonable costs to
lease, purchase, or maintain all necessary equipment, including computer
hardware, software, and database provisioning, required by the public safety
answering point to provide technical functionality for the [enhanced]
911 service. Reasonable costs may
include expenses directly associated with the planning phases and training of
personnel in any new and emerging technologies involving [enhanced] 911[.]
services. All other expenses
necessary to operate the public safety answering point, including but not
limited to those expenses related to overhead, staffing, and other day-to-day
operational expenses, shall continue to be paid through the general funding of
the respective counties."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Each communications service provider may
request reimbursement from the fund of [enhanced] 911 service costs
incurred; provided that the costs:
(1) Are recoverable under section 138-4(d); and