Bill Text: HI SB3018 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] §601-B  Prohibited court actions.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a court shall not suspend a person's driver's license or prevent the:

     (1)  Issuance or renewal of the driver's license;

     (2)  Registration or renewal of a motor vehicle's certificate of registration; or

     (3)  Transfer of title to a motor vehicle to another person,

solely because that person is unable to pay any fines, fees, surcharges, costs, or monetary assessments ordered by the court; provided that the person has entered into a payment plan authorized pursuant to section 601-A; provided further that this section shall not preclude any court from acting in compliance with federal law."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever a person is convicted of a moving traffic violation based on a statute, ordinance, or rule, fails to appear for a hearing, trial, or other court or administrative proceeding on the moving traffic violation, or fails to pay a fine or court cost ordered for a moving violation, the state judiciary shall forward to the examiner of drivers the record of the conviction[.]; provided that if a person has entered into a payment plan authorized pursuant to section 601-A, the judiciary shall not forward to the examiner of drivers the record of the conviction of any person solely because that person fails to pay any fines, fees, surcharges, costs, or monetary assessments ordered by the court for a moving violation.  The record of conviction shall include whether the offender was operating a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the offense, whether the offender was transporting hazardous materials requiring placarding under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 172, subpart F, the citation date, the conviction date, the citation number, the court in which the conviction occurred, and the offenses for which the person has been convicted.  No record of conviction transmitted and maintained in the statewide traffic records system shall be used for purposes other than the licensing of drivers, including any record of:

     (1)  Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug that impairs driving ability;

     (2)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;

     (3)  Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

     (4)  Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

     (5)  Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;