Bill Text: HI SB3018 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (8)  A statement that, at a hearing requested for the purpose of explaining mitigating circumstances surrounding the commission of the infraction or in consideration of a written request for mitigation, the person shall be considered to have committed the traffic infraction;

     (9)  A space in which the signature of the person to whom the notice was issued may be affixed; and

    (10)  The date, time, and place at which the person to whom the notice was issued must appear in court, if the person is required by the notice to appear in person at the hearing."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  In addition to any monetary assessment imposed for a traffic infraction, the court may impose additional assessments for:

     (1)  Failure to pay a monetary assessment by the scheduled date of payment; provided that the court shall not impose additional assessments under this paragraph for any person who has entered into a payment plan authorized under section 601-A; or

     (2)  The cost of service of a penal summons issued pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291D-10  Restriction on driver's license and motor vehicle registration.