Bill Text: HI SB3018 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Absolve the registered owner of the motor vehicle at the time the parking violation was incurred from paying the fine;

     (2)  Prevent any subsequent issuance or renewal of the motor vehicle's certificate of registration and transfer of title to the motor vehicle; or

     (3)  Otherwise encumber the title of that motor vehicle."

     SECTION 8.  Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291D-12  Powers of the district court judge sitting in the traffic division.  A district court judge sitting in the traffic division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all the powers of a district court judge under chapter 604, including the following powers:

     (1)  To conduct traffic infraction hearings and to impose monetary assessments;

     (2)  To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof;

     (3)  To dismiss a notice of traffic infraction, with or without prejudice, or to set aside a judgment for the State;

     (4)  To order temporary driver's license suspension or driver's license reinstatement; provided that if a person has entered into a payment plan authorized pursuant to section 601-A, the court shall not order the suspension of that person's driver's license solely because the person is unable to pay any fines, fees, surcharges, costs, or monetary assessments ordered by the court;

     (5)  To order the director of finance not to issue or renew the driver's license, or to register, renew the registration of, or issue title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this chapter; provided that if the person has entered into a payment plan authorized pursuant to section 601-A, the court shall not issue an order under this paragraph solely because the person has not paid any fines, fees, surcharges, costs, or monetary assessments ordered by the court;

     (6)  To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286‑109(c);

     (7)  To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13;

     (8)  To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and