Bill Text: HI SB300 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Subsection (1) shall not apply to a defendant charged with murder in the first degree of more than        persons in the same or separate incident under section 707-701(1)(a), if the offense was committed with deliberate premeditated malice aforethought.

     [(2)] (3)  As used in this chapter, the terms "physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-656, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  [Persons] Except as provided in section 706-   , persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole.

     As part of such sentence the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment."

     SECTION 4.  Section 707-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Murder in the first degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced [to imprisonment] as provided in section 706-    or 706-656[.], as applicable."