Bill Text: HI SB2947 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5)  Disclose the identity of the police officer upon the police officer's second suspension in a five-year period or discharge."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The summary of facts provided in accordance with subsection (b)(1) shall not be of such a nature so as to disclose the identity of the individuals involved[.], except as required under subsection (b)(5)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92F-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following are examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest:

     (1)  Information relating to medical, psychiatric, or psychological history, diagnosis, condition, treatment, or evaluation, other than directory information while an individual is present at such facility;

     (2)  Information identifiable as part of an investigation into a possible violation of criminal law, except to the extent that disclosure is necessary to prosecute the violation or to continue the investigation;

     (3)  Information relating to eligibility for social services or welfare benefits or to the determination of benefit levels;

     (4)  Information in an agency's personnel file, or applications, nominations, recommendations, or proposals for public employment or appointment to a governmental position, except:

          (A)  Information disclosed under section 92F-12(a)(14); and

          (B)  The following information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee's suspension or discharge:

              (i)  The name of the employee;

             (ii)  The nature of the employment related misconduct;

            (iii)  The agency's summary of the allegations of misconduct;

             (iv)  Findings of fact and conclusions of law; and

              (v)  The disciplinary action taken by the agency;

          when the following has occurred:  the highest nonjudicial grievance adjustment procedure timely invoked by the employee or the employee's representative has concluded; a written decision sustaining the suspension or discharge has been issued after this procedure; and thirty calendar days have elapsed following the issuance of the decision or, for decisions involving county police department officers, ninety days have elapsed following the issuance of the decision; provided that subparagraph (B) shall not apply to a county police department officer except in a case which results in the discharge or the second suspension in a five-year period of the officer;