Bill Text: HI SB2881 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3. Chapter 667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§667‑ Use of power of sale foreclosure in state tax lien foreclosures of vacant and abandoned residential structures. A state tax lien on a parcel upon which a residential structure exists may be foreclosed by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in this chapter by the department of taxation; provided that the department of taxation has established its lien and that a residential structure is vacant and abandoned as provided in section 231‑63(b)."
SECTION 4. Section 231-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The liens may be enforced by action of the [state
tax collector] department in the circuit court of the judicial
circuit in which the property is situated[.]; provided that liens that
have existed for three or more years, including liens on vacant and abandoned residential
real property that have existed for any length of time, may be enforced by the department
by foreclosure without suit as provided in section 231-63 and chapter 667. Jurisdiction is conferred upon the circuit
courts to hear and determine all proceedings brought or instituted to enforce
and foreclose such state tax liens, and the proceedings had before the circuit
courts shall be conducted in the same manner and form as ordinary foreclosure
proceedings."
SECTION 5. Section 231-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§231-63[]] Tax
liens; foreclosure without suit, notice.
(a) All real property on
which a lien for state taxes exists may be sold by way of foreclosure without