Bill Text: HI SB2831 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature finds that temporary assistance from the department of taxation in the collection of the county transient accommodations tax would allow the county of Maui to clear the existing backlog while it hires and trains needed personnel.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to authorize the department of taxation to assist a requesting county in levying, assessing, collecting, and otherwise administering the county transient accommodations tax, including delinquencies and penalties, for a six-year period beginning January 1, 2025.

     SECTION 2.  Section 237D-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The county transient accommodations tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-20.7, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all gross rental, gross rental proceeds, and fair market rental value taxable under this chapter.  No county shall set its transient accommodations tax at a rate greater than three per cent of all gross rental, gross rental proceeds, and fair market rental value taxable under this chapter.  With respect to the county transient accommodations tax, the applicable county director of finance shall have all the rights and powers of the director of taxation provided under this chapter[.]; provided that, if a major disaster is declared by the governor in a county having a population greater than one hundred thousand and less than two hundred thousand, the director of taxation shall be authorized for a six-year period beginning on January 1, 2025, to assist the county in levying, assessing,