Bill Text: HI SB2742 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] converter" means a device that is incorporated in a motor vehicle's exhaust
system and contains a catalyst for converting pollutant gas emissions into less
harmful emissions.
(3) Theft of catalytic converter is a class C felony."
SECTION 2. Section 445-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Catalytic converter" means a device that is incorporated in a motor vehicle's exhaust system and contains a catalyst for converting pollutant gas emissions into less harmful emissions."
SECTION 3. Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-233 Statement required.
(a) Every scrap dealer, when the
dealer purchases scrap within the State, shall obtain a written statement
signed by the seller certifying that the seller has the lawful right to sell
and dispose of the scrap. This statement
shall also contain the seller's name; the seller's business or residence address; the seller's occupation; a description, including serial numbers
and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; the amount received
by the seller; the date, time, and place of the sale; and the license number of
any vehicle used to deliver the property to the place of purchase.
(b) If the scrap presented for purchase is
copper, a beer keg, [or] an urn, or a catalytic converter, in
whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes,
with particularity:
(1) The
exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who
issued the receipt;
(3) The
date of sale of the item prior to the item's being offered to the scrap dealer;
and
(4) The
price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(c) If a receipt is not available, the seller
shall provide to the scrap dealer a notarized declaration, describing with
particularity:
(1) The
exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who
sold or otherwise transferred the item to the seller;
(3) The
date of sale of the item; and
(4) The
price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(d) If the seller does not provide a copy of the
receipt or the notarized declaration as required by subsections (b) and (c), the
scrap dealer shall not purchase the copper, beer keg, or urn, in whole or in
part, and shall report the attempted sale to the police.
(e) If the scrap dealer purchases any copper,
beer keg, [or] urn, or catalytic converter, in whole or in part,
the scrap dealer shall take a photograph or photographs of all of the copper,
beer keg, [or] urn, or catalytic converter, offered for sale.
(f) The scrap dealer shall also require
the seller to verify the seller's identity by presenting a valid photo