Bill Text: HI SB2718 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] or its principal psychoactive constituent tetrahydrocannabinol shall be
packaged so that one dose, serving, or single wrapped item contains no more
than ten milligrams of tetrahydrocannabinol; provided that no manufactured cannabis
product that is sold in a pack of multiple doses, servings, or single wrapped
items, nor any containers of oils, shall contain more than a total of one [hundred]
thousand milligrams of tetrahydrocannabinol per pack or container[.];
provided further that no dispensary shall exceed the dispensing limits imposed
by section 329D-7."
SECTION 6. Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
Treatment recommendations made via telehealth, including issuing a
prescription via electronic means, shall be held to the same standards of
appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do
not include a face-to-face visit but in which prescribing is appropriate,
including on-call telephone encounters and encounters for which a follow-up
visit is arranged. Issuing a prescription
based solely on an online questionnaire is not treatment for the purposes of
this section and does not constitute an acceptable standard of care. For the purposes of prescribing opiates [or
medical cannabis], a physician-patient relationship shall only be
established after an in-person consultation between the prescribing physician
and the patient."