Bill Text: HI SB2668 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Arrangements with selected providers or provider networks to furnish health care services or benefits; and

     (2)  Financial incentives for enrollees to use participating providers and procedures provided by a plan.

     "Usual and customary cost" means the eightieth percentile of all charges for the particular health care service performed by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the same geographical area."

     SECTION 5.  Section 432:1-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Every contract between a mutual benefit society and a participating provider of health care services shall be in writing and shall set forth that in the event the society fails to pay for health care services as set forth in the contract, the subscriber or member shall not be liable to the provider for any sums owed by the society.  When a subscriber or member receives emergency services from a provider that is not a participating provider in the provider network of the mutual benefit society, the mutual benefit society shall ensure that the subscriber or member shall incur no greater out-of-pocket costs for emergency services than the subscriber or member would have incurred with a participating provider of health care services.  If a contract with a participating provider has not been reduced to writing as required by this subsection, or if a contract fails to contain the required prohibition, the participating provider shall not collect or attempt to collect from the subscriber or member sums owed by the society.  No participating provider, or agent, trustee, or assignee thereof, may maintain any action at law against a subscriber or member to collect sums owed by the society.

     For purposes of this subsection, "emergency services" shall have the same meaning as in section 431:10A-  ."

     SECTION 6.  Section 432D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: