Bill Text: HI SB2511 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2511 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Taxation.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 11-0)
Status: (Enrolled - Dead) 2022-06-27 - Notice of intent to veto (Gov. Msg. No. 1216) [SB2511 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2022-SB2511-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2511 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
Each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate
net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section
against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible
renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the
State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.
The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b); provided that:
(A) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019, and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no tax credit may be claimed for a solar energy system that is five megawatts in total output capacity or larger and requires a power purchase agreement approved by the public utilities commission;
(B) A solar energy system that is five megawatts in total output capacity or larger, installed and placed in service pursuant to a power purchase agreement approved or pending approval by a decision and order by the public utilities commission prior to December 31, 2019, shall continue to receive a tax credit equal to thirty-five per cent of the actual cost, or $500,000 per solar energy system that has a total output capacity of at least one thousand kilowatts per system of direct current, whichever is less; and
(C) For each solar energy system integrated
with a pumped hydroelectric energy storage system, the tax credit may be
claimed for thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount
determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; provided that applicable
project approval filings have been made to the public utilities commission by
December 31, 2021; [or]
(2) For each wind-powered energy system: twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;
(3) For each firm renewable energy system: twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount of $750,000
per firm renewable energy system that has a total output of at least one