Bill Text: HI SB2481 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 514E-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All time share plans shall have an association which shall be a nonprofit or not-for-profit corporation[.], a nonprofit or not-for-profit limited liability company, or any other entity organized on a nonprofit or not-for-profit basis, or that qualifies as a homeowners association under title 26 United States Code section 528.  Each owner shall be a member of the association."

     SECTION 4.  Section 514E-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514E-30  Scope of chapter.  This chapter applies to the offer and sale in Hawaii of time share interests in time share units located in Hawaii.  If time share units are located outside of Hawaii, but any offer or sale is made within the State, this chapter, except for sections 514E-3, 514E-4, 514E-5, 514E-6, 514E-7, 514E-10(c), and 514E-14, shall apply.  As to the offer and sale outside of Hawaii of time share interest in a time share plan which includes time share units located in Hawaii, this chapter, except for sections 514E-2.5, 514E-8, 514E-9, 514E-10(b) [and (c)], 514E-11, and 514E-11.1 shall apply."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.



 

Report Title: