Bill Text: HI SB2481 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Eliminate the requirement that a manager of a time share plan located outside of Hawaii register in Hawaii as a time share plan manager;

     (2)  Require the disclosure statement for an offering of a time share plan to disclose that the manager of a time share plan located outside of Hawaii is not registered under Hawaii's time share law;

     (3)  Recognize that an association of time share owners may be any kind of nonprofit or not-for-profit entity; and

     (4)  Make housekeeping amendments.

     SECTION 2.  Section 514E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514E-9  Disclosure statement.  (a)  Any offering of a time sharing plan to the public shall disclose:

     (1)  The name and address of the developer and of the time share units;

     (2)  The name and address of the plan manager, if any, and a description of the plan manager's responsibilities and authority;

     (3)  A description of the time share units, including the developer's schedule for completion of all buildings, units, and amenities and dates of availability;

     (4)  If the time share plan is located in a condominium property regime, a description of the project and any pertinent provisions of the project instruments;

     (5)  Any restraints on the transfer of the buyer's time share interest in the time share units or plan;

     (6)  Whether the time share plan is a time share ownership plan or a time share use plan, along with a description of the rights and responsibilities under said plan;

     (7)  A statement that there is a seven-calendar-day period of mutual rescission;

     (8)  A statement that pursuant to section 514E-11.3, every sale or transfer, made in violation of this chapter is voidable at the election of the purchaser;

     (9)  Notice of any liens, title defects or encumbrances on or affecting the title to the units or plan;

    (10)  Notice of any pending or anticipated suits that are material to the time share units or plan, of which the developer has, or should have, knowledge;

    (11)  The total financial obligation of the purchaser, which shall consist of:

         (A)  A statement that the purchaser is obligated to pay the initial price stated in the purchaser's purchase agreement; and

         (B)  A list or description of any additional charges to which the purchaser may be subject;

    (12)  An estimate of the dues, maintenance fees, real property taxes, and similar periodic expenses, and the method or formula by which they are derived and apportioned; [and]

    (13)  The disclosure statement under subsection (d), if applicable; and

   [(13)] (14)  Other disclosures required by the director, as provided by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.