Bill Text: HI SB2411 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2. Section 6E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "project" to read as follows:
""Project" means any activity directly undertaken by the
State or its political subdivisions or supported in whole or in part through
appropriations, contracts, grants, [subsidies,] loans, or other forms of
funding assistance from the State or its political subdivisions or involving
any lease, permit, license, certificate, land use change, or other entitlement
for use issued by the State or its political subdivisions."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) To receive state funds, the State of Hawaii Museum of Monarchy History shall:
(1) Be licensed or accredited, in accordance with federal, state, or county statutes, rules, or ordinances, to conduct the activities or provide the services for which funds are appropriated;
(2) Comply with all applicable federal and state laws prohibiting discrimination against any person on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, sexual orientation, or disability;
(3) Agree not to use the funds for entertainment or lobbying activities;
(4) Be incorporated under the laws of the State;
(5) Have bylaws or policies that
describe the manner in which the activities or services for which a grant [or
subsidy] is awarded shall be conducted or provided;
(6) Have been determined and designated to be a tax-exempt organization by the Internal Revenue Service; and
(7) Have a governing board whose members shall have no material conflict of interest and serve without compensation."
SECTION 4. Chapter 42F, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 42F
GRANTS [AND
SUBSIDIES]"
SECTION 5. Section 42F-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definition of "recipient" to read:
""Recipient"