Bill Text: HI SB2411 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] either;
(4) Designate, after holding a public hearing on the matter and with the approval of the respective council, any lands owned by it for the purposes of this section;
(5) Provide interim construction loans to partnerships of which it is a partner and to developers whose projects qualify for federally assisted project mortgage insurance, or other similar programs of federal assistance for persons of low and moderate income; and
(6) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section."
SECTION 12. Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) This section shall not apply to:
(1) Any procurement of less than $25,000 or that is considered a small purchase under section 103D-305 and any state or county department contract of less than $25,000;
(2) Emergency purchases for the procurement of goods, services, or construction under section 103D-307, disaster relief under chapter 127, or a civil defense emergency under chapter 128;
(3) Grants
[and subsidies] disbursed by a state agency pursuant to chapter 42F or
in accordance with standards provided by law as required by article VII,
section 4, of the state constitution, or made by the counties pursuant to their
respective charters or ordinances;
(4) Contracts or agreements between government agencies;
(5) Contracts or agreements to disburse funds:
(A) To make payments to or on behalf of public officers and employees for salaries, fringe benefits, professional fees, and reimbursements;
(B) To satisfy obligations required to be paid by law, including fees, judgments, settlements, and other payments for resolving claims;
(C) To make refunds or return funds held by the State or county as trustee, custodian, or bailee;
(D) For entitlement programs, including public assistance, unemployment, and workers' compensation programs, established by state or federal law;
(E) For deposit, investment, or safekeeping, including sums to pay expenses related to their deposit investment, or safekeeping;
(F) For loans under government-administered loan programs; or
(G) To make periodic, recurring payments for utility services;
(6) Rent for the use or occupation of the premises and facilities at Aloha Stadium, the convention center, or any other state or county large spectator events facility; and
(7) Contracts or agreements of the Hawaii health systems corporation and its regional system boards."
SECTION 13. Section 103D-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), this chapter shall not apply to contracts by governmental bodies: