Bill Text: HI SB2411 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (11) Prepare and submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature. This report shall include, but not be limited to, a review of the status of youth services within the State, recommendations for priorities for the development and coordination of youth services; and
(12) Monitor, evaluate, and audit
all grants[, subsidies,] under chapter 42F, and purchase of
services under chapter [42D] 103F which relate to the office of
youth services."
SECTION 21. Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:
"(f) For purposes of
grants [and subsidies] awarded under subsection (d), any organization
requesting a grant [or subsidy] shall:
(1) Be licensed and accredited, as applicable, under the laws of the State;
(2) Have at least one year's experience with the project or in the program area for which the request or proposal is being made; except that the director may grant an exception where the project or program area deals with new industry training; and
(3) Be, employ, or have under contract persons who are qualified to engage in the program or activity to be funded by the State.
(g) Recipients of grants [or
subsidies] shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) Any organization requesting a
grant [or subsidy] shall submit its request together with all the
information required by the director on an application form provided by the
department;
(2) The recipient of a grant [or
subsidy] shall not use public funds for purposes of entertainment or
perquisites;
(3) The recipient of a grant [or
subsidy] shall comply with applicable federal, state, and county laws;
(4) The recipient of a grant [or
subsidy] shall comply with any other requirements the director may
prescribe;
(5) The recipient of a grant [or
subsidy] shall allow the director, the legislative bodies, and the
legislative auditor full access to records, reports, files, and other related
documents so that the program, management, and fiscal practices of the grant
recipient may be monitored and evaluated to assure the proper and effective
expenditure of public funds;
(6) Every grant [or subsidy]
shall be monitored according to rules established by the director to ensure
compliance with this section; and
(7) Any recipient of a grant [or
subsidy] under this section who withholds or omits any material fact or
deliberately misrepresents facts to the director or who violates the terms of
the recipient's contract shall be in violation of this section and, in addition
to any other penalties provided by law, shall be prohibited from applying for a