Bill Text: HI SB2411 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "[[]§42F-105[]] Allotment. Contracts to disburse and appropriations for
grants [and subsidies] shall be subject to the allotment system
generally applicable to all appropriations made by the legislature."
SECTION 10. Section 42F-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§42F-106[]] Monitoring and evaluation. Every grant [or subsidy]
shall be monitored by the expending agency to ensure compliance with this
chapter and the public purpose and legislative intent of the grant [or
subsidy]."
SECTION 11. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any county may:
(1) Authorize and issue bonds under chapter 47 and chapter 49 to provide moneys to carry out the purposes of this section or section 46-15.2, including the satisfaction of any guarantees made by the county pursuant to this section;
(2) Appropriate moneys of the county to carry out the purposes of this section;
(3) Obtain insurance and guarantees
from the State or the United States, or [subsidies] grants from
either;
(4) Designate, after holding a public hearing on the matter and with the approval of the respective council, any lands owned by it for the purposes of this section;
(5) Provide interim construction loans to partnerships of which it is a partner and to developers whose projects qualify for federally assisted project mortgage insurance, or other similar programs of federal assistance for persons of low and moderate income; and
(6) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section."
SECTION 12. Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) This section shall not apply to: