Bill Text: HI SB2411 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1) Contracts to award grants [or
subsidies] of state funds appropriated by the legislature to a specific organization
or individual;
(2) Transactions between or among government agencies, including but not limited to agreements, contracts, and grants;
(3) Transactions expressly exempt from the requirements of this chapter; and
(4) Transactions that the chief procurement officer determines are exempt under rules adopted by the policy board."
SECTION 15. Section 103F-409, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A standard
contract form for health and human services, including purchases[,] and
grants, [and subsidies,] shall be provided to governmental bodies by the
attorney general that may be utilized, at the option of the head of the
purchasing agency, without requiring prior approval as to form by the attorney
general so long as no substantive changes are made to the form and the contents
are appropriate."
SECTION 16. Section 261-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The Hawaii wing,
civil air patrol shall comply with chapter 42F in its application for grants [and
subsidies]; execute an annual contract with the department of