Bill Text: HI SB2411 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] thereof, shall be a department, office, agency, board, commission, bureau,
instrumentality, committee, authority, or office of the State or any of its
political subdivisions, or otherwise deemed a public or quasi-public entity,
nor shall the initial funding of, or a transfer to, the trust constitute a
state grant [or subsidy]. The trust shall not be subject to laws or
rules governing state and other public or quasi-public entities, including but
not limited to chapters 23, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42F, 76, 78, 84, 89, 91, 92, 92F,
103, and 103D."
SECTION 19. Section 321-442, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any
other power or duty prescribed by law or in this part, the director, through
the department, may maintain an emergency response stockpile to prepare for or
respond to a CBRNE event. The director may undertake all lawful activities
necessary to carry out this part, including but not limited to adopting rules
pursuant to chapter 91, disbursing funds for grants [or subsidies]
pursuant to chapter 42F, and procuring goods or services pursuant to chapter
103D or 103F."
SECTION 20. Section 352D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§352D-6 Organizational structure. The office of youth services shall be composed of such divisions and sections as are deemed necessary by the director to: