Bill Text: HI SB2394 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The court shall appoint a psychiatrist and licensed psychologist to examine any person found to be guilty of the offense charged but mentally ill under section 704-   who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment.  Based on the results of the examination and the recommendations of the examiners, the court shall order that treatment facilities, health care, and mental health care appropriate to the person's diagnosis be provided to the person during the term of the person's imprisonment."

     SECTION 3.  Section 702-230, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  Intoxication that is:

     (a)  Not self-induced; or

     (b)  Pathological,

is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks [substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law.] a particular state of mind that is required to establish an element of the offense charged."

     SECTION 4.  Section 704-400, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: