Bill Text: HI SB2394 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(e)] (d)  Where more than one examiner is appointed, a statement that the diagnosis and opinion rendered were arrived at independently of any other examiner, unless there is a showing to the court of a clear need for communication between or among the examiners for clarification.  A description of the communication shall be included in the report.  After all reports are submitted to the court, examiners may confer without restriction."

     SECTION 6.  Section 704-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§704-408  Determination of irresponsibility.  If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to section 704-404, or the report of examiners of the defendant's choice under section 704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect that substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to [appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law,] have a particular state of mind that is required to establish an element of the offense charged, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the charge against the defendant."

     SECTION 7.  Section 706-606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-606  Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence.  The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: