Bill Text: HI SB2394 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 702-230, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  Intoxication that is:

     (a)  Not self-induced; or

     (b)  Pathological,

is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks [substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law.] a particular state of mind that is required to establish an element of the offense charged."

     SECTION 4.  Section 704-400, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks [substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.] a particular state of mind that is required to establish an element of the offense charged."

     SECTION 5.  Section 704-407.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read: