Bill Text: HI SB2374 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2374 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Child Custody Evaluator; Fact Finder; Qualifications

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2014-02-12 - The committee on CPN deferred the measure. [SB2374 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2014-SB2374-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2374

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to child welfare.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 571-46.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§571-46.4[]]  Child custody evaluators; child custody fact finders; qualification; training; registry; complaints.  (a)  A person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator for purposes of section 571-46 if the person [is actively licensed as a:

     (1)  Physician under chapter 453 and is a board certified psychiatrist or has completed a residency in psychiatry;

     (2)  Psychologist under chapter 465;

     (3)  Marriage and family therapist under chapter 451J; or

     (4)  Clinical social worker under section 467E-7(3).]:

     (1)  Is licensed as a:

         (A)  Physician under chapter 453 and is a board certified psychiatrist or has completed a residency in psychiatry;

         (B)  Psychologist under chapter 465;

         (C)  Marriage and family therapist under chapter 451J; or

         (D)  Clinical social worker under section 467E-7(3);