Bill Text: HI SB2370 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A developer shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each separate offense under this section.  Each date of violation shall constitute a separate offense.  The attorney general and the director of labor and industrial relations may bring an action pursuant to this section.

     (b)  The penalties provided in this section shall be cumulative to the remedies or penalties available under all laws of this State.

     §46-K  Adoption of rules.  A planning agency may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that are necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part."

     SECTION 2.  Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After consultation with the affected agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal [necessary] rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including, but not limited to, rules that shall:

     (1)  Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single environmental assessment or statement;

     (2)  Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an environmental assessment;

     (3)  Prescribe procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;

     (4)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental [assessment;] assessment, including a ridership impact analysis report for development projects approved pursuant to part    , chapter 46;

     (5)  Prescribe procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;

     (6)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact [statement;] statement, including a ridership impact analysis report for development projects approved pursuant to part    , chapter 46;

     (7)  Prescribe procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement;

     (8)  Establish criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable or not; and

     (9)  Prescribe procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement to the environmental council."

     SECTION 3.  In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.