Bill Text: HI SB2366 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 206E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any provision of chapter 171 to the contrary notwithstanding, the governor may set aside public lands located within community development districts or planning districts to the authority for its use."

     SECTION 7.  Section 206E-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding chapter 205A, all requests for developments within a special management area and shoreline setback variances for developments on any lands within a community development district[,] or planning district for which a community development plan or exceptional planning project has been developed and approved in accordance with section 206E-5[,] or 46-D, respectively, shall be submitted to and reviewed by the lead agency as defined in chapter 205A.  In community development districts or planning districts for which a community development plan or exceptional planning project, as appropriate, has not been developed and approved in accordance with section 206E-5[,] or 46-D, respectively, parts II and III of chapter 205A shall continue to be administered by the applicable county authority until a community development plan or exceptional planning project, as appropriate, for the district takes effect."

     SECTION 8.  Section 206E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-10[]]  Condemnation of real property.