Bill Text: HI SB2343 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to expedite the disposition of appeals from family court decisions by allowing cases within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court involving a judgment, order, or decree of a family court that affect the custody of a child or minor, including involuntary termination of parental rights, to be transferred to the supreme court.

     SECTION 2.  Section 602-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The supreme court, in a manner and within the time provided by the rules of court, may grant an application to transfer any case within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to the supreme court upon the grounds that the case involves:

     (1)  A question of first impression or a novel legal question; [or]

     (2)  Issues upon which there is an inconsistency in the decisions of the intermediate appellate court or of the supreme court[.] or

     (3)  A judgment, order, or decree of a family court that affects the custody of a child or minor, including termination of parental rights pursuant to section 571-61(b)."