Bill Text: HI SB2279 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 289-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§289-8  Penalties.  (a)  Whoever violates any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful rule or regulation promulgated by the director of finance under authority of this chapter, for the violation of which no penalty is provided by law, shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $500.

     (b)  Any person who violates section 289-2, 289-A, or 289-B shall be guilty of a class C felony."

     SECTION 6.  Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, palladium, platinum, rhodium, a beer keg, or an urn, in whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:

     (1)  The exact item that is being offered for sale;

     (2)  [Who] The name of the person who issued the receipt;

     (3)  The date of sale of the item [prior to] before the item's being offered to the scrap dealer; and

     (4)  The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller."

     2.  By amending subsections (d) through (f) to read: