Bill Text: HI SB2260 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] For each day thereafter that the employer fails to cooperate, the director shall assess a penalty of [$100] $1,000 per project."

     SECTION 5.  Section 104-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A notification of violation shall be final and conclusive unless within twenty days after a copy [was mailed to the violator, unless within the twenty-day period the violator] has been sent to the contractor, the contractor files a written notice of appeal with the director."

     SECTION 6.  Section 104-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Where the department finds that a third violation of this chapter has been committed, whether on the same contract or another, within two years of the second notification of violation, the department, after proper notice and opportunity for hearing, shall order the person or firm in violation:

     (1)  To pay a penalty equal to two times the amount of back wages found due or $200 for each offense, whichever is greater; and

     (2)  To be suspended from doing any new work on any public work of a governmental contracting agency for a period of three years except as provided in section 104-25(a)(2).  "New work on any public work" includes any public works project in which the suspended person or firm has not begun work at the job site as of the date of the suspension order.