Bill Text: HI SB2260 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  To be suspended from doing any new work on any public work of a governmental contracting agency for a period of three years except as provided in section 104-25(a)(2).  "New work on any public work" includes any public works project in which the suspended person or firm has not begun work at the job site as of the date of the suspension order.  The suspension shall be effective on the later of the twenty-first day after the notification of violation has been sent, or upon the issuance of a decision pursuant to section 104‑23(c)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 104-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The director shall suspend a person or firm as follows:

     (1)  For a first or second violation, if a person or firm fails to pay wages found due, any penalty assessed, or both, the person or firm shall be immediately suspended from doing any work on any public work of a governmental contracting agency until all wages and penalties are paid in full;

     (2)  For a third violation, the suspension shall be as prescribed in section 104-24(c); provided that, if the person or firm continues to violate this chapter or fails to pay wages found due or any penalty assessed, or both, then the [contractor] person or firm shall immediately be suspended from doing any work on any public work of a governmental contracting agency for a mandatory three-year period.  If after the three-year suspension period the wages found due or penalties assessed are still unpaid, the suspension shall remain in force until payment is made in full; or

     (3)  For falsification of records, or for delay or interference with an investigation pursuant to section 104-22, the [contractor] person or firm shall be immediately suspended for a period of three years.

     (b)  The director shall immediately notify the governmental contracting agency, comptroller [and], the auditor or director of finance of the county, and in the case of a suspended subcontractor, the general contractor of any suspension order."

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.