Bill Text: HI SB2227 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 127A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The governor or mayor shall be the sole judge of the existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to a declaration of a state of emergency in the State or a local state of emergency in the county, as applicable.  This section shall not limit the power and authority of the governor under section [127A-13(a)(5).] 127A-13(a)(4)."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

By Request


 


 


 

Report Title: