Bill Text: HI SB2177 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] This allowed for immediate access of medical marijuana for patients.

     The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Provide qualified patients faster access to medical marijuana by establishing a temporary registration certificate; and

     (2)  Increase the penalties for fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a physician.

     SECTION 2.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-123  Registration requirements[.]; temporary registration certificate.  (a)  Physicians who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient.  The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient.  The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and physician as specifically required or permitted by this chapter.  The form shall require the address of the location where the marijuana is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health.  The certifying physician shall be required to have a bona fide physician-patient relationship with the qualifying patient.  All current active medical marijuana permits shall be honored through their expiration date.

     (b)  Qualifying patients shall register with the department of health.  The registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department of health and signed by the physician.  Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and shall charge $35 per year.

     (c)  Primary caregivers shall register with the department of health.  Every primary caregiver shall be responsible for the care of only one qualifying patient at any given time.