Bill Text: HI SB2177 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)  Upon receipt of a written certification form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient pursuant to subsection (a) and any applicable registration fees, the department of health shall issue a receipt that shall serve as a temporary registration certificate.  The temporary registration certificate shall be considered a valid certificate for the medical use of marijuana for no more than forty-five days from the date of issuance or until the department issues or denies the registry written certificate."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a physician not covered under section 329-126 for the medical use of marijuana shall be a misdemeanor[.] and subject to a fine of $2,500.  This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of marijuana.  Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the conviction of any person under section 710-1060 or for any other offense under part V of chapter 710."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2016.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________