Bill Text: HI SB2136 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Congress has recognized the success of these courts in effectively rehabilitating veterans by providing alternatives to incarceration. Based on the experience from Buffalo, no re-arrests have occurred thus far.
The purpose of this Act is to help address the issue of prison overcrowding at a time when budget constraints prevent investment in new prison facilities by establishing a veterans court at the state circuit court level.
PART I. INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS
SECTION 2. Section 706-605.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-605.1 Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions. (1) The judiciary shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected defendants in lieu of a sentence of incarceration.
(2) Defendants may be considered for sentencing to alternative programs if they:
(a) Have not been convicted of a non-probationable class A felony; and
(b) Have not, within the previous five years, been convicted of a crime involving serious bodily injury or substantial bodily injury as defined by chapter 707.
(3) A defendant may be sentenced by a district, family, or circuit court judge to alternative programs.
(4) As used in this section, "alternative programs" means programs that, from time to time, are created and funded by legislative appropriation or federal grant naming the judiciary or one of its operating agencies as the expending agency and that are intended to provide an alternative to incarceration.