Bill Text: HI SB2121 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Department of Health; Involuntary Hospitalization; Mental Health

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 7-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2012-03-13 - (H) The committee(s) on HLT/HUS recommend(s) that the measure be deferred. [SB2121 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2012-SB2121-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2121

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO MENTAL HEALTH.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a [police] law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is [imminently] dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director.  Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is [imminently] dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  A [police] law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.  The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody.  The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician or psychologist at the facility.

     (2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is [imminently] dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings on which the conclusion is based, and directing that a [police] law enforcement officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and deliver the person to the nearest facility designated by the director for emergency examination and treatment.