Bill Text: HI SB2121 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§334-60.2  Involuntary hospitalization criteria.  A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds:

     (1)  That the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;

     (2)  That the person is [imminently] dangerous to self or others, is gravely disabled or is obviously ill; and

     (3)  That the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and there is no suitable alternative available through existing facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than hospitalization."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing.  If the court finds that the criteria for involuntary hospitalization under section 334-60.2(1) has been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under sections 334-60.2(2) and 334-60.2(3) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the court may issue an order to any [police] law enforcement officer to deliver the subject to a facility that has agreed to admit the subject as an involuntary patient, or if the subject is already a patient in a psychiatric facility, authorize the facility to retain the patient for treatment for a period of ninety days unless sooner discharged.  An order of commitment shall specify which of those persons served with notice pursuant to section 334-60.4, together with such other persons as the court may designate, shall be entitled to receive any subsequent notice of intent to discharge, transfer, or recommit."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-121  Criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment.  A person may be ordered to obtain involuntary outpatient treatment if the family court finds that: