Bill Text: HI SB2069 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (14)  Inmate, kokua, patient, ward, or student of a state institution;

    (15)  Student help;

    (16)  Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board;

    (17)  Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy; or

    (18)  Employees of the office of elections.

     [(g)] (h) Where any controversy arises under this section, the board shall, pursuant to chapter 91, make an investigation and, after a hearing upon due notice, make a final determination on the applicability of this section to specific individuals, employees, or positions."

     SECTION 5.  Section 89-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Employee participation in the collective bargaining process conducted by the exclusive representative of the appropriate bargaining unit shall be permitted during regular working hours without loss of regular salary or wages.  The number of participants from each bargaining unit with over 2,500 members shall be limited to one member for each five hundred members of the bargaining unit.  For bargaining units with less than 2,500 members, there shall be at least five participants[, one of whom shall reside in each county; provided that there need not be a participant residing in each county for the bargaining unit established by section 89-6(a)(8)].  The bargaining unit shall select the participants from representative departments, divisions or sections to minimize interference with the normal operations and service of the departments, divisions or sections."

     SECTION 6.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§89-9  Scope of negotiations; consultation.