Bill Text: HI SB2069 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Jurisdiction to hear and dispose of all actions under this section is conferred upon each circuit court, and each court may issue in compliance with chapter 380, such orders and decrees, by way of injunction, mandatory injunction, or otherwise, as may be appropriate to enforce this section.  The right to a jury trial shall not apply to any proceeding brought under this section."

     SECTION 10.  Section 89-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employee or for an employee organization or its designated agent wilfully to:

     (1)  Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;

     (2)  Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with [the] a public employer, if it is an exclusive representative, as required in section 89-9;

     (3)  Refuse to participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11;

     (4)  Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter; or

     (5)  Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement."

     SECTION 11.  Section 89-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§89-17  List of employee organizations and exclusive representatives.  The board shall maintain a list of employee organizations.