Bill Text: HI SB2030 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  This section shall not apply in those cases where a delay in payment is due to:

     (1)  A bona fide dispute between the State, any of its political subdivisions, or the federal government and the contracting health plan concerning the services or goods contracted for;

     (2)  A labor dispute;

     (3)  A power or mechanical failure;

     (4)  Fire; or

     (5)  Acts of God."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:13-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Notwithstanding section 478-2 to the contrary, interest shall be allowed at a rate of fifteen per cent a year for money owed by an entity on payment of a claim exceeding the applicable time limitations under this section, as follows:

     (1)  For an uncontested claim:

          (A)  Filed in writing, interest from the first calendar day after the thirty-day period in subsection (b); or

         (B)  Filed electronically, interest from the first calendar day after the fifteen-day period in subsection (b);

     (2)  For a contested claim filed in writing:

         (A)  For which notice was provided under subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day thirty days after the date the additional information is received; or

         (B)  For which notice was not provided within the time specified under subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day after the claim is received; or

     (3)  For a contested claim filed electronically:

         (A)  For which notice was provided under subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day fifteen days after the additional information is received; or

         (B)  For which notice was not provided within the time specified under subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day after the claim is received.

     The commissioner may suspend the accrual of interest if the commissioner determines that the entity's failure to pay a claim within the applicable time limitations was the result of a major disaster or of an unanticipated major computer system failure.

     The commissioner shall automatically suspend the accrual of interest if the entity's failure to pay a claim within the applicable time limitation is the result of late payment to the entity by the State, any of its political subdivisions, or the federal government for services provided to beneficiaries of the state medicaid program."