Bill Text: HI SB2008 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The description of methodology shall contain specific information allowing a determination of rates that meet the standards of section 431:14G-103(a) and supporting information and justification.  Every filing shall state its proposed effective date and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated.  Complete supporting and supplementary rating information for rates shall be maintained and made available to the commissioner upon request."

     SECTION 6.  Section 431:14G-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If, within the waiting period or any extension of the waiting period as provided in section 431:14G-105, the commissioner or the panel finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall send to the managed care plan that made the filing, written notice of disapproval of the filing specifying in what respects the filing fails to meet the requirements of this article, specifying the actuarial, statutory, and regulatory basis for the disapproval, including an explanation of the application thereof that resulted in disapproval, and stating that the filing shall not become effective."