Bill Text: HI SB1431 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The Act has been amended to vary credit rates, duration of credits, and include emergent, viable renewable energy technologies.  The legislature found in 2008 that fossil fuel imports account for a greater impact upon Hawaii's economy than at any prior time, despite Hawaii being blessed with the greatest number of renewable energy resources in the nation.

The purpose of this Act is to encourage investment in the deployment of seawater air conditioning as a renewable energy technology by amending the renewable energy technologies tax credit.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsections (a) through (c) to read:

     "(a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; [or]

     (2)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

     (3)  For each commercial air conditioning system connected to a seawater air conditioning district cooling system:  the actual cost of connecting the commercial air conditioning system to the seawater air conditioning district cooling system or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;

provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a).

     (b)  The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

     (1)  If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be: