Bill Text: HI SB1292 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] § -4 Penalties. Violations of this chapter may result in a civil penalty of a minimum of $ per day of violation.
§ -5 Enforcement. The appropriate county officer or agency may enforce this chapter within each county."
PART IV
hosting Platform
Transparency and Data Sharing
SECTION 4. Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-4 Certificate of registration. (a) Each operator or plan manager as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in business as a resort time share vacation plan shall register with the director the name and address of each place of business within the State subject to this chapter. The operator or plan manager shall make a one-time payment as follows:
(1) $5 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of one to five units;
(2) $15 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of six or more units; and
(3) $15 for each resort time share vacation plan within the State;