Bill Text: HI SB1279 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] any material limitations other than those in standard forms[,];
(3) The premium and rate charged[,] itemized
by state;
(4) The taxes and fees to be collected from
the insured[,] itemized by state;
(5) The name and address of the insured[,];
(6) The name and address of the insurer[,];
(7) If the direct risk is assumed by more than one
insurer, the certificate shall state the name and address and proportion of the
entire direct risk assumed by each insurer[,]; and
(8) The name of the surplus lines broker and such broker's license number."
SECTION 11. Section 431:8-312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each licensed surplus lines broker shall keep in the broker's office in this State a full and true record of each surplus lines contract placed by the broker including a copy of the policy, certificate, cover note, or other evidence of insurance showing such of the following items as may be applicable:
(1) Amount of the insurance and perils insured;
(2) Brief description of the property insured and its location;
(3) Gross premium, taxes, and fees charged[;]
itemized by each state;
(4) Any return premium, taxes, and fees paid[;]
itemized by each state;
(5) Rate of premium charged upon the several items of property;
(6) Effective date of the contract, and the terms thereof;
(7) Name [and], address, and home
state of the insured;
(8) Name and address of the insurer;
(9) Amount of tax and other sums to be collected from
the insured[;] itemized by each state; and
(10) Any additional information required by the commissioner."
SECTION 12. Section 431:8-313, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:8-313 Surplus lines broker's [annual
statement.] reports to the commissioner. (a) Each
surplus lines broker shall file with the commissioner on or before March 15 [of