Bill Text: HI SB1269 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature further finds that language that supports prime and diversified agriculture is insufficient to protect taro lands for future use.  Existing state and county incentives also failed to encourage state or private landowner protection and rehabilitation, specifically for ancient taro infrastructures or taro lands in general on Oahu.

     The purpose of this Act is to improve protections for taro lands and ancient Hawaiian agricultural structures on Oahu on state owned or acquired lands.

     SECTION 2.  Section 206-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206-7  Property which shall not be acquired for development projects.  In declaring development areas, and acquiring land therein, the board of land and natural resources shall avoid disturbing existing uses which are in accord with the highest use permitted under any existing zoning ordinance in the political subdivision concerned.  The board shall not disturb existing taro-growing systems and ancient taro lands and structural elements of ancient taro-growing systems.

     The board shall not acquire for development projects:

     (1)  Lands already developed and improved as business or industrial areas where use of the lands for residential purposes or as a part of a development project would be economically unsound or where an undue hardship would be suffered by the community through loss of service because of the acquisition;

     (2)  Lands already in use for residential purposes by the owner thereof or by a lessee holding a lease with an original term of twenty years or more, except where the acquisition of parts of the lands is reasonably necessary for the proper development of a project, but in no case shall any part of the lands be taken where the taking will reduce the parcel to less than three acres in extent;

     (3)  Lands in the process of subdivision and development where the owner or the owner's agent has provided that at least fifty per cent of the lots to be sold shall be sold in fee simple, prepared subdivision and construction plans, arranged for financing, and applied to government agencies and otherwise taken such steps as may be appropriate for the construction of the proposed development in good faith and filed an affidavit with the board to that effect;

     (4)  Lands used or to be used as sites for churches, private or parochial schools, clubs, meeting houses, other private uses of a community, civic, social, or religious nature; or

     (5)  Lands and infrastructures used or to be used for taro growing, including ancient taro lands and structural elements of ancient taro-growing systems;