Bill Text: HI SB1238 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] State programs that exercise regulatory powers in resource allocation shall include but not be limited to the land use and management programs administered by [the land use commission and] the board of land and natural resources.  State programs shall further define, implement, and be in conformance with the overall theme, goals, objectives, and policies, and shall utilize as guidelines the priority guidelines contained within this chapter, and the state functional plans approved pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 16.  Section 279E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§279E-1[]]  Statement of purpose.  (a)  The legislature finds that Section 112 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973, [Section 9 of the Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964, as amended,] Metropolitan Transportation Planning Act, 49 U.S. Code section 5303, as amended, and other federal [law] laws require that a metropolitan planning organization be designated to act as an advisory urban transportation planning organization and to receive certain funds for the purpose of carrying out continuing, comprehensive, cooperative urban transportation planning.  It is further suggested that the organization be established under specific state legislation to coordinate metropolitan transportation planning.

     The Oahu Transportation Planning Program, a quasi-agency presently charged with coordinating transportation planning on Oahu has been unable to satisfy federal requirements for a "continuing, comprehensive, and cooperative", transportation planning process.  As a result, the Federal Highway Administration and the Urban Mass Transportation Administration have decertified Oahu transportation programs for federal funding.