Bill Text: HI SB122 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] §92F-B  Information practices officers.  Each agency shall designate an information practices officer, who shall have the following responsibilities with regard to this chapter:

     (1)  Overseeing and monitoring the agency's efficient and appropriate compliance;

     (2)  Appropriately informing the head of the agency of the agency's performance; and

     (3)  Recommending to the head of the agency adjustments to agency practices, policies, personnel, and funding that may be necessary to improve its implementation of this chapter."

     SECTION 2.  Section 92F-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the complainant substantially prevails in an action brought under this section, the court shall assess against the agency reasonable attorney's fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.  For purposes of this subsection, a complainant has substantially prevailed if the complainant has obtained relief through either:

     (1)  A judicial order or an enforceable written agreement or consent decree; or