Bill Text: HI SB1212 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 40-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The accounting system installed by the commission on public accountancy under Act 181, Session Laws of Hawaii 1923, as amended by Act 220, Session Laws of Hawaii 1925, for use in the offices of the comptroller, director of finance, departmental and agency services of the State, and the auditors, treasurers, departmental and agency services of the several counties shall be the accounting and reporting systems of the State and counties; provided that [the University of Hawaii, until June 30, 2016, may install a different accounting system that shall be in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles as applied to colleges and universities; and provided further that] the department of education, until June 30, 2011, may install a different accounting system that shall be in conformity to generally accepted accounting principles.  The comptroller shall make such changes and modifications in the accounting system as shall from time to time appear to be in the best interest of the State and counties."

     SECTION 13.  Section 40-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§40-4  Publication of statements.