Bill Text: HI SB1212 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The comptroller may prescribe such rules as the comptroller may deem necessary for the proper administration and accountability of these funds."

     SECTION 20.  Section 40-86, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§40-86]  Lapse of University of Hawaii appropriations.  Upon the lapse of an appropriation to the University of Hawaii, moneys which remain unencumbered shall be returned to the state treasury within ninety days."]

     SECTION 21.  Section 41D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any provision in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, [the University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), the Research Corporation of the University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only),] the public health facilities of the department of health (with respect to medical malpractice risks only)[,] and the Hawaii health systems corporation and its regional system boards shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter."

     SECTION 22.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 23.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2011.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title:

UH; Fiscal Autonomy