Bill Text: HI SB1177 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5)  The process for the preparation, amendment, and execution of the association's budget; and

     (6)  Any other matters the association deems necessary and appropriate.

     (b)  The bylaws may be amended by a vote or written consent of parcel lessees representing at least sixty-seven per cent of the common interest.  Every amendment to the bylaws shall be recorded as provided in section 10 of this Act by any officer of the association designated for that purpose or, in the absence of a designation, by the president of the association.

PART IV

     SECTION 29.  Section 484-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evasion of this chapter, or unless the subdivider files in writing with the director that this chapter shall apply to the subdivider's subdivision, this chapter shall not apply to offers or dispositions of an interest in land:

     (1)  By a purchaser of subdivided lands for the purchaser's own account in a single or isolated transaction;

     (2)  If fewer than twenty separate lots, parcels, units, or interests in subdivided lands are offered by a person in a period of twelve months;

     (3)  Where the division of lands is a leasehold agricultural lot within state agricultural districts on which no dwelling structures are constructed as provided in section 205-4.5(f);

     (4)  On which there is a residential, commercial, or industrial building, or as to which there is a legal obligation on the part of the seller to construct a building on the land within two years from the date of disposition; provided that the obligation to construct shall not be, directly or indirectly, transferred to or otherwise imposed upon the purchaser;

     (5)  To persons who are engaged in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale, or to persons who acquire an interest in subdivided lands for the purpose of engaging, and do engage in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale;

     (6)  Pursuant to court order;

     (7)  By any government or government agency;

     (8)  As cemetery lots or interests;

     (9)  Registered as a condominium property regime pursuant to chapter 514B; [or]

    (10)  Registered as a leasehold common interest agricultural community pursuant to Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2018; or

   [(10)] (11)  Registered as a time share plan pursuant to chapter 514E."

PART V