Bill Text: HI SB1174 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Require charter schools and their local school boards to develop internal policies and procedures consistent with ethical standards of conduct;

     (4)  Change the frequency of each charter school's evaluation to every six years from every five years after the initial evaluation; and

     (5)  Establish a task force on charter school governance, accountability, and authority to provide clarity to the relationships, responsibilities, and lines of accountability and authority among stakeholders of the charter school system.

     SECTION 2.  Section 302B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The executive director, under the direction of the panel and in consultation with the charter schools, shall be responsible for the internal organization, operation, and management of the charter school system, including:

     (1)  Preparing and executing the budget and the capital improvement projects request for the charter schools, including submission of the all means of finance budget request that reflects all anticipated expenditures to the panel, the board, the governor, and the legislature; provided that, in preparing the budget request with regard to needs-based facilities funding, the executive director shall ensure that, as a budget item separate from other operating costs, the request [provides:

         (A)  Funding for projected enrollment for the next school year for each charter school;

         (B)  A calculation showing the per-pupil funding based on the department of budget and finance's debt service appropriation for the department of education divided by the department of education's actual enrollment that school year; and

         (C)  That no less than seventy per cent of the amount appropriated shall be allocated by the office to start-up charter schools on a per-pupil basis; provided that the funds remaining shall be allocated to charter schools with facilities needs as recommended by the office and approved by the panel;]

          is accompanied by a detailed explanation of the formula used and a funding request breakdown by school;

     (2)  Allocating annual appropriations to the charter schools and distribution of federal funds to charter schools;

     (3)  Complying with applicable state laws related to the administration of the charter schools;

     (4)  Preparing contracts between the charter schools and the department for centralized services to be provided by the department;

     (5)  Preparing contracts between the charter schools and other state agencies for financial or personnel services to be provided by the agencies to the charter schools;

     (6)  Providing independent analysis and recommendations on charter school issues;