Bill Text: HI SB1143 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (8)  For the payment of debt service on revenue bonds issued by the department, and the establishment of debt service and other reserves deemed necessary by the board;

     (9)  To reimburse the general fund for debt service on general obligation bonds issued to finance departmental projects, where the bonds are designated to be reimbursed from the special land and development fund;

    (10)  For the protection, planning, management, and regulation of water resources under chapter 174C; and

    (11)  For other purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;

     (4)  8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and

     (5)  9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.