Bill Text: HI SB1143 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The department is responsible for state parks; historical sites; forests and forest reserves; aquatic life and its sanctuaries; public fishing areas; boating, ocean recreation, and coastal programs; wildlife and its sanctuaries; game management areas; public hunting areas; and natural area reserves.

     The purpose of this Act is to establish a conservation fee of $20 per person for any length of continuous stay at a hotel or condominium, to be deposited into the special land and development fund.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water