Bill Text: HI SB1116 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The county police departments shall segregate or sanitize from the police reports information that would result in the [[]likely[]] or actual identification of individuals who furnished information in connection with the investigation or who were of investigatory interest.  Records shall not be re-disclosed except to the extent permitted by law."

     SECTION 2.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, shall order that:

     (a)  The defendant shall be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant:

         (i)  Is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect;

        (ii)  Presents a risk of danger to self or others; and