Bill Text: HI SB1116 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB1116 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Fitness to Proceed; Hawaii State Hospital; Court Examinations; Reports

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2015-12-17 - Carried over to 2016 Regular Session. [SB1116 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2016-SB1116-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1116

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO RECORDS OF FORENSIC EXAMINATIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 704-406 is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended, except as provided in section 704-407, and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment; provided that the commitment shall be limited in certain cases as follows:

     (a)  When the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, the commitment shall be limited to no longer than sixty days from the date the court determines the defendant lacks fitness to proceed; and

     (b)  When the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, the commitment shall be limited to no longer than one hundred twenty days from the date the court determines the defendant lacks fitness to proceed.

If the court is satisfied that the defendant may be released on conditions without danger to the defendant or to the person or property of others, the court shall order the defendant's release, which shall continue at the discretion of the court, on conditions the court determines necessary; provided that the release on conditions of a defendant charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence shall continue for no longer than sixty days, and the release on conditions of a defendant charged with a misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence shall continue for no longer than one hundred twenty days.  A copy of the [report] reports filed pursuant to section 704-404 shall be attached to the order of commitment or order of release on conditions.  When the defendant is committed to the custody of the director of health for detention, care, and treatment, the county police departments shall provide to the director of health and the defendant copies of all police reports from cases filed against the defendant that have been adjudicated by the acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a finding of guilt, acquittal, acquittal pursuant to