Bill Text: HI SB1071 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Delays can result in unacceptable incongruities when the matter becomes moot while the appeal is pending, such as when a child reaches the age of majority before the final child custody order makes its way through the appeal process.

     Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to expedite dispositions of appeals from family court decisions by allowing cases within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court that involve a family court judgment, order, or decree affecting the custody of a child or minor to be transferred to the supreme court.

     SECTION 2.  Section 602-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The supreme court, in a manner and within the time provided by the rules of court, may grant an application to transfer any case within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to the supreme court upon the grounds that the case involves:

     (1)  A question of first impression or a novel legal question; [or]

     (2)  Issues upon which there is an inconsistency in the decisions of the intermediate appellate court or of the supreme court[.]; or

     (3)  A judgment, order, or decree of a family court that affects the custody of a child or minor, including involuntary termination of parental rights pursuant to section 571-61(b)."