Bill Text: HI SB1069 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Device" means both animate and inanimate objects and includes live animals used as bait animals.

     "Dogfight" means a dog or dogs pitted against another dog or dogs with the intent that the encounter will result in injury to one or more of the dogs.

     "Wager" means staking or risking something of value on the outcome of a dogfight.

     (2)  Violation of this section shall be a class C felony."

     SECTION 2.  Section 1109.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  If there is probable cause to believe that a pet animal is being subjected to treatment in violation of section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, [or] 711-1109.6, or 711-   , a law enforcement officer, after obtaining a search warrant or in any other manner authorized by law, may enter the premises where the pet animal is located to provide the pet animal with food, water, and emergency medical treatment or to impound the pet animal.  If after reasonable effort, the owner or person having custody of the pet animal cannot be found and notified of the impoundment, an impoundment notice shall be conspicuously posted on the premises and within seventy-two hours after posting, the notice shall be sent by certified mail to the address, if any, from which the pet animal was removed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 711-1109.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read: