Bill Text: HI SB1069 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If after reasonable effort, the owner or person having custody of the pet animal cannot be found and notified of the impoundment, an impoundment notice shall be conspicuously posted on the premises and within seventy-two hours after posting, the notice shall be sent by certified mail to the address, if any, from which the pet animal was removed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 711-1109.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:

     "(1)  If any pet animal is impounded pursuant to section 711-1109.1, prior to final disposition of the criminal charge under section 711-1108.5, 711-1109, 711-1109.3, [or] 711-1109.6, or 711-   , against the pet animal's owner, any duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals that is holding the pet animal may file a petition in the criminal action requesting that the court issue an order for forfeiture of the pet animal to the county or to the duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals prior to final disposition of the criminal charge.  The petitioner shall serve a true copy of the petition upon the defendant and the prosecuting attorney."

     2.  By amending subsection (3) to read: