Bill Text: HI SB1042 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(5)] (6)  Within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays:

          (A)  Relinquish temporary foster custody, return the child to the child's parents, and proceed pursuant to section [587A-11(4),] 587A-11(b) and 587A-11(c)(4), (5), or (6);

          (B)  Secure a voluntary placement agreement from the child's parents to place the child in foster care, and proceed pursuant to section [587A-11(6)] 587A-11(c)(6) or (8); or

          (C)  File a petition with the court[.] that shall include a copy of the initial police report."

     SECTION 5.  Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§587A-11  Investigation; department powers.  (a)  Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause [such] an investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate.

     (b)  In conducting the investigation, the department [may:] shall:

     (1)  At the time of the initial face-to-face contact, provide the parent with written notice of the parent's rights and legal disclosures in a document entitled "Notice of Parent Rights", which shall be developed by the department and shall state that: