Bill Text: HI SB1038 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 572B-9 and 572B-11, unless the civil union partners are "spouses" under applicable federal law, civil union partners shall not be entitled to the rights of spouses under this chapter where they are not entitled to the rights of spouses under the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 4. Section 88-74.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e), (f), and (g) to read as follows:
"(e) If the system does not receive a written election from the member or former member under section 88-83, 88-283, or 88-333, as applicable, prior to the later of the member's or former member's required beginning date or sixty days following the receipt by the member or former member of notice from the system that the member or former member is required to make an election, the following election shall be deemed to have been made as of the member or former member's required beginning date:
(1) If the member or former member is unmarried or
has no [civil union partner or] reciprocal beneficiary, the member or
former member shall be deemed to have elected the maximum retirement allowance;
or
(2) If the member or former member is married or has
a [civil union partner or] reciprocal beneficiary, the member or former
member shall be deemed to have elected option 3 under section 88-83, or option
A under section 88-283, as applicable, and to have designated the member's or
former member's spouse[, civil union partner,] or reciprocal beneficiary
as the member's or former member's beneficiary;
provided that if the system receives the written election after the member's or former member's required beginning date, but within sixty days following receipt by the member or former member of notice from the system that the member or former member is required to make the election, the written election shall apply, and the member's or former member's retirement benefit shall be recomputed, based on the written election, retroactive to the member or former member's required beginning date. The amount of any underpayment resulting from recomputing the benefit shall bear regular interest. If recomputing the benefit results in an overpayment, payments shall be adjusted so that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which the member or former member was correctly entitled shall be paid.
(f) If the system does not have current
information about the member's or former member's marital[, civil union,]
or reciprocal beneficiary status at the time of a deemed election, the