Bill Text: HI HB90 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] PART I

     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Transfer the state fire council, for administrative purposes, from the department of labor and industrial relations to the department of commerce and consumer affairs;

     (2)  Transfer authority over the boiler and elevator safety law from the department of labor and industrial relations to the department of commerce and consumer affairs; and

     (3)  Transfer administration of the human trafficking victim services fund from the department of labor and industrial relations to the judiciary.

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 132-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a state fire council which shall be placed within the department of [labor and industrial relations] commerce and consumer affairs for administrative purposes.  The state fire council shall consist of the fire chiefs of the counties.  The state fire council may appoint an advisory committee to assist it in carrying out its functions under this chapter.  The advisory committee may include the heads of the various county building departments, a licensed architect recommended by the Hawaii Society of the American Institute of Architects, a licensed electrical engineer and a licensed mechanical engineer recommended by the Consulting Engineers Council of Hawaii, a representative of the Hawaii Rating Bureau, a representative of the Hawaii firefighters association, representatives of the county fire departments, and such other members of the public as the state fire council may determine can best assist it.  The state fire council shall elect a chairperson from among its members."

     SECTION 3.  Section 132-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: