Bill Text: HI HB808 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The OWCP fee schedule provides the necessary incentive for Hawaii's physicians and rehabilitation providers to treat injured workers and eliminates the need for the department of labor and industrial relations' limited staff and resources to review thousands of fee codes to determine appropriate reimbursement.
The purpose of this Act is to ensure that injured workers receive medical treatment through rates and fees that are adequate for standards of services and care intended for injured employees.
SECTION 2. Section 386-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The liability of the employer for
medical care, services, and supplies shall be limited to the charges [computed]
as set forth in this section. [The director shall make determinations of
the charges and adopt fee schedules based upon those determinations.]
Effective January 1, [1997,] 2018, and for each succeeding
calendar year thereafter, the charges shall [not exceed one hundred ten per
cent of fees prescribed in the Medicare Resource Based Relative Value Scale
applicable to Hawaii as prepared by the United States Department of Health and
Human Services, except as provided in this subsection.] correspond to
codes and fees as established in the United States Department of Labor Office
Workers' Compensation Programs fee schedule. The rates or fees provided
for in this section shall be adequate to ensure at all times the standard of
services and care intended by this chapter to injured employees.
If the director determines that an allowance
under the [medicare program is not reasonable or if] United States
Department of Labor Office Workers' Compensation Programs fee schedule for
a medical treatment, accommodation, product, or service existing as of June 29,
1995, is not covered under the [medicare program,] fee schedule,
the director, at any time, may establish an additional fee schedule or
schedules not [exceeding] below the prevalent charge for fees for
services actually received by providers of health care services, to cover
charges for that treatment, accommodation, product, or service. [If no
prevalent charge for a fee for service has been established for a given service
or procedure, the director shall adopt a reasonable rate which shall be the
same for all providers of health care services to be paid for that service or
procedure.]
The director shall update the schedules
required by this section every three years or annually, as required. The
updates shall be based upon[:
(1) Future] future charges or
additions prescribed in the [Medicare Resource Based Relative Value Scale