Bill Text: HI HB774 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any use of land or buildings without a lawful permit shall be terminated within two years of designation. Lots of record on the effective date of this Act that do not conform to the minimum lot size for lands designated as important agricultural lands may be continued."
SECTION 9. Section 205-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-12
Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency charged with the
administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use
classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the [restriction]
restrictions on use and the [condition] conditions
relating to agricultural districts under section 205-4.5 and designated
important agricultural lands under section 205- and shall report to the
commission all violations."
SECTION 10. Section 205-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-13 Penalty for violation. Any
person who violates any provision under section 205-4.5[,] or 205-
, or any [regulation established] rule adopted relating