Bill Text: HI HB774 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.
(d) Uses and activities on designated important agricultural lands shall be restricted to those permitted in section 205- . The minimum lot size on designated important agricultural lands shall not be less than ten acres and no more than one farm dwelling shall be permitted per lot of record."
SECTION 7. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to this section, the county
planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within
agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is
classified[.]; provided that special permits shall be prohibited on
lands designated as important agricultural lands. Any person who desires
to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than
for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning
commission of the county within which the person's land is located for
permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may
establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition. Copies
of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission,
the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for their review and
comment."
SECTION 8. Section 205-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-8 Nonconforming uses.