Bill Text: HI HB667 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [HB667 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2010-HB667-Introduced.html
Report Title:
Biofuels Facility; Nameplate Capacity; Gallons Produced
Description:
Amends the definition of nameplate capacity for biofuels facilities and revises the allowable tax credit to be equal to 40 cents per gallon of biofuel produced.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
667 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to taxation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Biofuel
facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit period, there shall
be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, [an
ethanol] a biofuel facility tax credit that shall be applied to the
taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the
taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
For each qualified [ethanol] biofuel
production facility, the annual dollar amount of the [ethanol] biofuel