Bill Text: HI HB599 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  The notice required by this section shall be stated, verbally or in writing, as applicable, immediately after the notice required under section 11-391.  For a printed advertisement, "immediately after" means the sentence immediately following or below.

     (e)  The fine for violation of this section, if assessed by the commission, shall not exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the information required by this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[11-391[]]  Advertisements[.]; notice of payor, approval, and authority.  (a)  Any advertisement shall contain:

     (1)  The name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement; and

     (2)  A notice in a prominent location stating either that:

         (A)  The advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated with the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or

         (B)  The advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the candidate.

     (b)  The fine for violation of this section, if assessed by the commission, shall not exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the information required by this section[, and shall not exceed an aggregate amount of $5,000]."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2013.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: